Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More

Archives

2018


Playing For Change    Mark Johnson and Jonathan Walls    USA, 2008
Interdits / Forbidden Flights    Rigberto Lopez    Cuba, 2015

The Ambush    Alejandro Gil    Cuba, 2015

The Pelicula of Ana / Ana's Movie    Daniel Diaz Torres    Cuba, 2012

The Shape of Water    Guillermo del Toro    USA, 2017

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Coeur d’Ayiti / Heart of Ayiti    Steve James    Guadeloupe, 2017
Les Secrets des Forteresses de la Caraïbe 2
    The Secrets of Caribbean Fortresses 2 
  Patrick Baucelin    Martinique, 2017

Dèyè Mas La    Dimitry Zandronis    Guadeloupe, 2018

La Traversée des Mondes de Frankétienne
    Journey Through the Worlds of Frankétienne 
  Arnold Antonin    Haiti, 2015

Bitin Brass Band    Philippe Dib    St Barth, 2017

Images de Saint-Barth / Pictures of St Barth    Alan Needleman    St Barth, 2017


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Frankétienne, Haïti
Patrick Baucelin, Martinique
Josué Callatin, Guadeloupe
Jean-Marc Césaire, Guadeloupe
Alejandro Gil, Cuba
Stéphanie James, Guadeloupe
Steve James, Guadeloupe
Christopher Laird, Trinidad & Tobago
Alan Needleman, USA

2017


Santa y Andres    Carlos Lechuga    Cuba / France / Colombia, 2016
Ayiti mon Amour    Guetty Felin    Haiti / USA, 2016
Argentina    Carlos Saura    Argentine / France / Espagne, 2015
Le Gang des Antillais    Jean-Claude Barny    France, 2016
La Tortue Rouge / The Red Turtle    Michaël Dudok de Wit    France / Belgique, 2016
Havana Moon    Paul Dugdale    UK / Cuba, 2016

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Capesterre-Sans-Eau    Daniel Matias    Guadeloupe, 2017
Féfé limbé    Julien Silloray    France / Guadeloupe, 2016
Sur les traces des mégaptères    Jérôme Greneche    France / St Martin, 2016
Le Gardien du Non Retour    Steve & Stéphanie James    Guadeloupe, 2016
Ciné Woulé: Un Road Movie    Fabienne Orain Chomaud    Guadeloupe, 2016
Unwritten    Pascal Pernix    Cayman Islands, 2016
Tourments d’Amour    Caroline Jules    Guadeloupe, 2015

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Jean-Claude Barny, réalisateur, Le Gang des Antillais, Guadeloupe / France
Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woulé, Guadeloupe
Daniély Francisque, actrice, Tourments d'Amour, Guadeloupe
Lorène Gaudet, productrice, Ciné Woulé, France
Stéphanie James, auteure, Le Gardien du Non-Retour, Guadeloupe
Steve James, réalisateur, Le Gardien du Non-Retour, Guadeloupe
Christopher Laird & Alison Murphy, Trinidad & Tobago
Loic Léry, auteur, Le Gang des Antillais, Martinique
Eduardo Martinez, acteur, Santa y Andres, Cuba
Daniel Matias, réalisateur, Capesterre-Sans-Eau, Guadeloupe
Nicolas Maslach, directeur, Réserve Naturelle, St Martin
James Noël, acteur, Ayiti Mon Amour, Haïti
Sebastien Onomo, producteur, Le Gang des Antillais, France
Julien Silloray, réalisateur, Féfé Limbé, Guadeloupe

2016

Sin Alas / Sans Ailes / Without Wings    Ben Chace    USA / Cuba, 2015

La Vie Pure / Pure Life    Jérémy Banster    France / Guyane, 2015

Cuba Libre    Jorge Luis Sánchez    Cuba, 2015

Havana Formell    Dominique Roland    Cuba / France, 2015
     Avec extraits du concert hommage live / Plus excerpts from Tribute live concert
Vanishing Sail    Alexis Andrews    Antigua, 2015

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Au Temps des Isles à Sucre / Sugar Mills    Patrick Baucelin    Martinique, 2015

Terminus, Anse Dupuy    Daniel Paris    Guadeloupe, 2015
Une rétrospective des films Varan Caraïbe, Guadeloupe    Avec/with Gilda Gonfier et Guy Gabon
     Intrigues et passions à Cité Chanzy    Abel Bichara    2012
     Mauvais genre    Guy Gabon    2012
     Boissard renaissance    Jean-Claude “Peka” Resdedant    2015, 21 min. 
     Rue Vatable    Melissa Issorat    2015
     Ma vie si rose    Cédrick Mbenze    2015
Montbars    Harrisson Bordjel    St Barth, 2016
Carifesta, nou tout sé Caribbean    Steve James    Guadeloupe, 2015
Nightmare Before Wedding    Fabienne Chomaud    Guadeloupe, 2015
La Mort du Cygne / The Dying Swan    Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago

Man    Pascal Pernix    Iles Caïmans, 2015

Couleurs Amazone — Les tambours créoles de la Guyane    Dimitry Zandronis   Guadeloupe, 2015

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Alexis Andrews, réalisateur, Antigua
Patrick Baucelin, réalisateur Martinique
Jérémy Banster, réalisateur France
Philippe Bon, DAC Guadeloupe
Harrisson Bordjel, réalisateur, St Barth
Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woulé, Guadeloupe
Ben Chace, réalisateur USA
Fabienne Chomaud, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Guy Gabon, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Lorène Gaudet, productrice, France
Gilda Gonfier, productrice, Guadeloupe


Stephanie James, productrice, Guadeloupe
Steve James, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Christopher Laird, réalisateur, Trinidad & Tobago
Daniel Paris, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Pascal Pernix, réalisateur, Cayman Islands
Dominique Roland, réalisateur, France
Dimitry Zandronis, réalisateur, Guadeloupe

2015


Rockers    Ted Bafaloukos    USA / Jamaica, 1978
Rose et le Soldat    Jean-Claude Barny    France / Martinique, 2015
RiseUp    Luciano Blotta    USA / Jamaica, 2010
Retour à Ithaque / Return to Ithaca    Laurent Cantet    France, 2014

Dolares de Arena / Les dollars des sables / Sand Dollars    
     Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas    Argentine / Mexique / République Dominicaine, 2014

Pan ! Notre Odyssee Musicale / Pan ! Our Music Odyssey    
     
Thierry Teston / Jerôme Guiot     Trinidad & Tobago, 2014
Vanishing Sail    Alexis Andrews    Antigua / Barbuda, 2015
 

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Ouvre une porte - Carnaval / Open a Door – Carnival    
     Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago, 1995
Malavoi, une histoire martiniquaise    Mariette Monpierre    France / Martinique, 2011

Un toit pour mes vieux os    Julien Silloray    Guadeloupe, 2013
Ma Manman D’lo    Julien Silloray    France / Guadeloupe, 2014

Si sos brujo: una historia de tango / A Tango Story / Une histoire du tango     

     Caroline Neal    Argentina, 2008
Almendron Mi Corazon    Steve James, Stéphanie James    Guadeloupe / Cuba, 2008
Vivre    Maharaki    Guadeloupe / Martinique, 2013
Hervé Lelu; Liyannaj Névé, la musique en partage    
     Mariette Monpierre    Guadeloupe, 2013

Parabellum    Michael Feenix, Pasquale Paguano    USA / St. Barthélemy, 2015
Santiago, l'âme de la Caraïbe / Santiago, the Soul of the Caribbean    
     Steve James    Guadeloupe, 2014


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Alexis Andrews, réalisateur, Antigua
Elizabeth Arnac, productrice, France
Jean-Claude Barny, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Luciano Blotta, réalisateur, Argentina
Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woule, Guadeloupe
Nicol Bernard, Malavoi, Martinique
Monty Diamond, réalisateur, USA
Jean-Michel Gibert, producteur, Trinidad & Tobago
Julien Gréaux, réalisateur/acteur, St Barthélemy
Laura Guzmán, réalisatrice, La République Dominicaine
Maharaki, réalisatrice, La Barbade
Stéphanie James, productrice, Guadeloupe
Steve James, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Christopher Laird, réalisateur, Trinidad & Tobago
Mariette Montpierre, réalisatrice, GuadeloupeAntigua

2014


Una Noche    Lucy Mulloy    Cuba, 2012
Melaza    Carlos Lechuga    Cuba / France, 2013
Forward Forever: The Killing of Revolution    Bruce Paddington     Trinidad & Tobago, 2013
El Faro    Luis Fernando “Pacho” Bottia    Colombie, 2012
No Bois Man No Fraid    Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago, 2013. 86 min.
Yo Se De Un Lugar: Musica y Vida de Kelvis Ochoa     Beat Borter    Suisse / Cuba, 2014

MOYENS MÉTRAGES / MID-LENGTH FILMS

La Liste Des Courses    Gilles Élie-Dit-Cosaque    Martinique
On ira voir Pelé sans payer    Gilles Élie-Dit-Cosaque    Martinique
Les Souvenirs d’Amalia    Félix Héry    Guadeloupe

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Un toit pour mes vieux os    Julien Silloray    France / Guadeloupe, 2013
Public Spaces: The Architecture of Colin Laird    Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago

 

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Vashti Anderson, Trinidad / Etats-Unis

Beat Borter, Suisse / Cuba)

Jean-Marc Césaire, Gaudeloupe

Samuel Chauvin, France

Gilles Elie-dit-Cosaque, Martinique

Lorène Gaudet
, France

Shlomo Godder, Etats-Unis

Stéphanie & Steve James, Guadeloupe

Karent Hinestroza, Colombie

Christopher Laird,  Trinidad & Tobago

Bruce Paddington, Trinidad & Tobago

Julien Silloray, Guadeloupe

Christine Vial-Collet, Guadeloupe

2013
 

Après Lucia / Después de Lucía / After Lucia    Michel Franco    Mexico / Mexique, 2012
Pierres au Soleil / Wòch nan Soley / Stones In The Sun    Patricia Benoit    Haiti / US, 2012
7 Jours à La Havane / 7 Days In Havana   

     7 réalisateurs, dont Pablo Trapero    Cuba / France / Espagne / Argentina, 2012
Eléphant Blanc / Elefante Blanco    Pablo Trapero    Argentina / Argentine, 2013
Bridge To Havana   Concert films! Musique en direct!    Cuba/USA, 1998

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Soup à Pyé    Karine Gama    France, 2012

L'Autre Saint Barth / The Other St Barth    Alexandre Fronty    France, 2013

Ton Môme a Besoin de Lait / Baby Needs Milk    Rick James        St. Martin / St. Maarten, 2012

Les Secrets des Forteresses de la Caraïbe / Secrets of the Caribbean Fortresses         
     Patrick Baucelin   
Martinique, 2010

Le Costume Traditionnel, de L'esclavage à la Gran'robe / Traditional Dress,
     From Slavery to the Gran’robe    
Patrick Baucelin    Martinique, 2013

Ca Tourne en Outre Mer / Filming in the West Indies    Maurice Dubroca    France, 2012
Ka Palé    Dimitry Zandronis    Guadeloupe, 2013

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Patrick Baucelin, Martinique
Patricia Benoit, Haiti
Jean-Marc Césaire, Guadeloupe
Edwidge Danticat, Haiti
Michel Franco, Mexique
Karine Gama, Guadeloupe
Martina Gusman, Argentina
Steve James & Stephanie James, Guadeloupe
Christopher Laird, Trinidad & Tobago
Anne Mistler, Guadeloupe
Chelda Nassal, Guadeloupe
Nailea Norvind, Mexico

Pablo Trapero, Argentina
Sandrine Tresor, Guadeloupe
Dimitry Zandronis, Guadeloupe

2012

Le Bonheur d'Elza / Elza    Mariette Monpierre    Guadeloupe, 2012
Roble de Olor / Scent of Oak / L’odeur du chêne    Rigoberto Lopez    Cuba, 2004
L’Artiste / The Artist    Michel Hazanavicius    France, 2011
Chico y Rita / Chico et Rita    Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal & Fernando Trueba    Cuba / Spain, 2011
Yo Soy del Son a la Salsa / From Son to Salsa    Rigoberto Lopez    Cuba, 1996

MOYENS MÉTRAGES / MID-LENGTH FILMS

Marie-Galante, le goût amer du sucre / Marie Galante: The Bitter Taste of Sugar     
     Cedric Robion    
St Barthelemy / France, 2012
Couloir Extérieur    Dan Occo    Guadeloupe, 2010

Moi, Maryse C. Ecrivain Noire et Rebelle / I Maryse C    Dimitry Zandronis    Guadeloupe, 2011

Fan do Brasil    Steve & Stephanie James    Martinique / Brasil, 2012

Nou Yorkers / New Yorkers    Janluk Stanislas    Guadeloupe, 2012


COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS
Yo Soy Tumbero / Je Suis Tumbero / I Am Tumbero    Bilko Cuervo    Cuba, 2011
The Mischievous Rabbit / Le lapin méchant    José E. García    Cuba, 2009
The Path of the Seagulls / Le chemin des mouettes    

     Sergio Gienes & Alexander Rodríguez    Cuba, 2011

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Alex Bendahan, producteur, USA
Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woulé, Guadeloupe
Jessica Flores, Présentatíon Itínérante du Cinéma de la Caraïbe, Cuba
Stéphanie James, productrice, Guadeloupe
Steve James, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Rigoberto Lopez, réalisateur, Cuba
Mariette Monpierre, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Cedric Robion, réalisateur, France
Janluk Stanislas, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Nina Vilus, productrice, Guadeloupe
Shelley Worrell, director CariBBeing, New York/Trinidad
Dimitry Zandronis, réalisateur, Guadeloupe

2011

Habana Eva    Fina Torres    Venezuela, 2010

Aliker    Guy Deslauriers    France / Martinique, 2009

Alamar    Pedro González-Rubio    Mexico, 2010

Playing For Change    Mark Johnson and Jonathan Walls    USA

MOYENS MÉTRAGES / MID-LENGTH FILMS
L’Epopée des pionniers de l’aviation dans les Caraïbes / 
     The Epic Story of Aviation Pioneers in the Caribbean    
Pierre Brouwers    France, 2010

On Lanmen ka Lavé Lòt    Janluk Stanislas    Guadeloupe, 2010

Mennonites In Belize   Bruce Paddington    Trinidad & Tobago
Tierra Madre    Dylan Verrechia    Mexico, 2010

We Are The World 25 for Haïti    David Belle and Paul Haggis    USA / Haiti

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS
Raphaël comme Geminiani    Raphaël Rivière    France, 2010 

Santimanitay    Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago

UN AUTRE REGARD SUR HAITI / THE NEXT GENERATION OF HAITIAN FILM

courts-métrages réalisés par des élèves du Ciné Institute de Jacmel, Haïti.

Four short films made by students from the Ciné Institute in Jacmel, Haïti.  (www.cineinstitute.com)

     Tent in the Water    Yrvelt Lamour

     Mais Toi Ma Fleur?    Frero Pierre
     La Déforestation En Haïti / The Deforestation of Haiti   Widelande Edme  

     Bye Bye    Marco St. Juste 


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Pierre Brouwers, réalisateur, France
Philippe Bon, DRAC, Guadeloupe
Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woulé, Guadeloupe
Guy Deslauriers, réalisateur, France / Martinique
Yasmine Ho-You-Fat Deslauriers, Ciné Amazônia
Djuny Lys Cendra Guillaume, 
Ciné Institute, Haïti
Christopher Laird, Gayelle TV, Trinidad & Tobago
Bruce Paddington, Trinidad & Tobago Film Festival
Raphael Rivière, Raphaël 
comme Geminiani
Janluk Stanislas, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Marco St. Juste, Ciné Institute, Haïti
Dylan Verrechia, réalisateur, France
Jonathan Walls, réalisateur, USA

2010


El Benny    Jorge Luis Sánchez    Cuba, 2006

Les 16 de Basse-Pointe / The Basse-Pointe 16    Camille Mauduech    Martinique, 2009

Chronique d'Une Catastrophe Annoncée / Chronicle of a Catastrophe Foretold

     Arnold Antonin    Haiti, 2010

Chimen Pasyon / Passion Road    Camille “Kharmeliaud” Moїse    Haiti, 2009

Moloch Tropical    Raoul Peck    Haiti / France, 2009

Araya    Margot Benacerraf    Venezuela / France, 1959
Orpalleur / Garimpeiro / The Gold Forest    Marc Barrat    France, 2009

Calypso @ Dirty Jim's    Pascale Obolo    Trinidad & Tobago, 2009

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Cinema St. Barth    Christopher Laird    Trinidad & Tobago, 2008
Ainsi Que Des Films D’élèves Du Ciné Institute De Jacmel En Haïti

Short Films from the Students at the Ciné Institute De Jacmel in Haïti

     Le Rebond du Balloon / The Bouncing Ball    Fréro Pierre    Haïti, 2008

     La Vie Drole / Life is Strange    Claudel Chery aka Zaka    Haïti, 2009

     Rose Murray: Portrait of a Photographer    Alexander Bendahan    USA

     Concert en Forêt Tropicale Humide / Concert in the Rainforest    Christopher Laird    
          
Trinidad & Tobago, 2002

     JAB    Alex de Verteuil    Trinidad & Tobago, 2010     

     Oasis Surf Generation    Gilles Ivarra    St. Barthelemy, 2010


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Marc Barrat, Guyana / France, Orpailleur
Margot Benacerraf, Venezuela, Araya  

Alex Bendahan, USA, Portrait of a Photographer: Rose Murray
Jean-Marc Césaire, Guadeloupe, Ciné Woulé
Claudel Chery, Haiti, Ciné Institute de Jacmel
Jean-Michel Gibert, France / Trinidad & Tobago, Calypso @ Dirty Jim’s
Christopher Laird, Trinidad & Tobago, Cinema St. Barth
Laurence Magloire, Haiti, Sinéma anbazétwal
Richard Magnien, France, Orpailleur
Camille Mauduech, Martinique, Les 16 de Basse-Pointe
Mireille Métellus, Haiti / Canada, Moloch Tropical
Camille “Kharmeliaud” Moїse, Haiti, Chimen Pasyon
Iohamil Navarro, Cuba, El Benny
Frero Pierre, Haiti, Ciné Institute de Jacmel
Alex de Verteuil, Trinidad & Tobago, Jab

2009

 

Che  (Parts 1 & 2)    Steven Soderbergh    USA, 2008

Soy Cuba / I am Cuba    Mikhail Kalatozov    USSR / Cuba, 1964

Anguilla, From One World to Another    Cédric Robion    St. Barthélemy, 2008

Fados    Carlos Saura    Portugal / Spain, 2009

Almendron mi corazon    Steve James & Stéphanie James    Guadeloupe / Cuba, 2008

Soca Power in Trinidad and Tobago    Claude Santiago    Trinidad and Tobago, 2008

MOYENS MÉTRAGES / MID-LENGTH FILMS

Les saintes / The Saints    Cédric Robion    St. Barthélemy, 2008
Le Président A-T-IL le SIDA / Does the President Have AIDS?    Arnold Antonin    Haiti, 2006
Jacques Roumain: Passion for a Country    Arnold Antonin    Haiti / Canada, 2008

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

Selections from the

Second Traveling Film Showcase for Children and Adolescents in the Caribbean   
     "One Short One Movie" Series 

     La Prix de la Région Guadeloupe


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Arnold Antonin, Filmmaker/cinéaste, Haïti
Gnama Baddy-Dega, Skyprod, Guadeloupe
Christine Bélénus, Skyprod, Guadeloupe
Jeanne Louise Césaire, President, Ciné Woule
Tony Coco-Viloin, Région Guadeloupe
Ivan Dias, screenwriter/scénariste, Fados, Spain
Nora Dumont, Région Guadeloupe
Steve James, Filmmaker/cinéaste, Guadeloupe / Trinidad & Tobago
Stéphanie James, Filmmaker/cinéaste, Guadeloupe
Jean-Michel Gibert, Producer/producteur, Trinidad & Tobago
Cédric Robion, Filmmaker/cinéaste, St Barth/Paris
Françoise Pfaff, Professor/professeur, Howard University, USA
Dmitri Zandronis, Kontras’Prod, Guadeloupe

2008

HAITI CHERI    Claudio Del Punta    Italy, 2007

MADE IN JAMAICA    Jérôme Laperrousaz    France, 2007

THE YEAR MY PARENTS WENT ON VACATION
     L’ANNE OU MES PARENTS SONT PARTIS EN VACANCE    Cao Hamburger    Brazil, 2006

EL BONARENSE    Pablo Trapero    Argentina, 2002
PERSEPOLIS    Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud    France, 2007

ST. BARTHELEMY, LA BELLE ET L’AVION    Pierre Brouwers    France, 2008

BLACK MOZART / LE MOZART NOIR A CUBA    Stéphanie James & Steve James    Guadeloupe

CARIBBEAN DIVAS    Steve James & Stéphanie James    Guadeloupe

THE JAPANESE VILLAGE / LE VILLAGE JAPONAIS    Isabelle Fauchet Collier    France

LE PRIX DE LA RÉGION GUADELOUPE

Techni'Ka    Laurence Rugard    Guadeloupe

Le Gardien    Fabrice Pierre    France / Guadeloupe

Man KoKo et le Timons    Dimitry Zandronis    Guadeloupe

Le Fromager, l'arbre à soucougnans    Tony Coco-Viloin    Guadeloupe

Klone    Karl Dorol    Guadeloupe

Le Vent, le sable et le bamboo    Mariette Monpierre    Guadeloupe


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Nicolas Benac, cinéaste, France
Philippe Bon, DRAC, Guadeloupe
Pierre Brouwers, cinéaste, France/St. Barth
Jerry Carlson, CUNY-TV, New York, USA


Jean-Marc Césaire, Ciné Woulé, Guadeloupe
Tony Coco-Viloin, Conseil Région de la Guadeloupe
Claudio del Punta, cinéaste, Italy
Karl Dorol, cinéaste, Guadeloupe
Isabelle Fauchet Collier, cinéaste, France
Steve and Stéphanie James, Shakti Productions, Guadeloupeey4
Christopher Laird, Gayelle TV, Trinidad & Tobago
Kelly Palmin, Conseil Régional de la Guadeloupe
Serge Perez, Video Barth, St. Barthélemy
Cédric Robion, Telemac Productions, Paris/St. Barth
Jérôme Rudes, director, Avignon Film Festival et LTV USA
Laurence Rugard, cinéaste, C’Nou Menm, Guadeloupe
Pablo Trapero, cinéaste, Argentina
Ashley Wren Collins, actrice, metteur-en-scene, USA
Dimitry Zandronis, cinéaste, Guadeloupe

2007


SAUDADE DO FUTURO    Cesar Paes    Brésil, 2001

ROLLING FAMILY / VOYAGE EN FAMILLE    Pablo Trapero    Argentine, 2004

THE HARDER THEY COME: 35E ANNIVERSAIRE    Perry Henzell    Jamaique, 1972

PAN’S LABYRINTH / LE LABYRINTHE DE PAN    Guillermo del Toro    Espagne / US / Mexique, 2006

MEMORIES OF OUR PAST / DE MÉMORIE D'ANCIENS    Victoire Theismann 

     Documentaire sur l'histoire de St Barthélemy

ADOLFO    Sofi Delaage    France / Cuba, 2005

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS

IL ÉTAIT UNE FOIS — SASHA ET DÉSIRÉ    Cécile Vernant    Martinique / France, 2006

LANMOU A BOIS / LA PASSION DU BOIS    Janluk Stanislas    Guadeloupe, 2006

PORT-AU-PRICE, MA VILLE    Rigoberto Lopez et Frantz Voltaire    Haiti


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Nicolas Benac, producteur délégué, DE MEMOIRE D'ANCIENS, France
Sofi Delaage, réalisatrice, ALDOLFO, Cuba / France
Renaud Denis-Jean, acteur, IL ETAIT UNE FOIS…SASHA ET DESIRE, France
Martina Gusman, producteur, FAMILLE EN VOYAGE, Argentina
Christopher Laird, producteur, télévision Gayelle, Trinidad & Tobago
Alex Nabis, producteur, LANMOU A BWA, Gaudeloupe
Marie-Clémence Paes et César Paes, réalisateurs, SAUDADE DO FUTURO, Brésil
Cédric Robion, producteur, DE MEMOIRE D'ANCIENS, St Barth
Janluk Stanislas, réalisateur, LANMOU A BWA/court-métrage, Guadeloupe
Victoire Theismann, réalisatrice, DE MEMOIRE D'ANCIENS, France
Pablo Trapero, réalisateur, FAMILLE EN VOYAGE, Argentina
Frantz Voltaire, cinéaste, Haïti/Canada, représentant d'UNESCO

2006

A RAIN OF HOPE / PLUIE D’ESPOIR    Jacques Roc    Haiti, 2005

VIVA CUBA!    Juan Carlos Cremata and Iraida Malberti    Cuba, 2005

HAVANA BLUES / LOS SUENOS DE LA HABANA    Benito Zambrano    Spain / Cuba / France, 2005

SANTO DOMINGO BLUES / LOS TÍGUERES DE LA BACHATA    Alex Wolfe    USA

SUITE HABANA    Fernando Perez    Cuba / Spain, 2002
EXPÉDITION PROTOTYPE    Cédric Robion    St. Barth

ANOTHER WORLD / LE TROISIÈME MONDE    Steve Moreau    France

COURTS MÉTRAGES / SHORT SUBJECTS 
MONSIEUR ETIENNE    Yann Chayia    Martinique / France, 2005

LETTER TO IRENE / LETTRE À IRÈNE    Tony Coco-Viloin    Guadeloupe

LA NOIRAUDE    Fabienne Kanor    Martinique

15 LANNÉ MIZIK    Dominik Coco DVD de Janluk Stanislas    Guadeloupe, 2006


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Yann Chayia, Monsieur Etienne, réalisateur, Martinique / Guadeloupe
Dominik Coco, 15 Lanné Mizik, musicien, Guadeloupe
Tony Coco-Viloin, Lettre à Irène, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Stanislas Défize, Expédition Prototype, plasticien, Belgique
Marc de Rosnay, Expédition Prototype, plasticien, France
Jean des Forêts, Monsieur Etienne, producteur, Martinique / Guadeloupe
Fabienne Kanor, La Noiraude, réalisatrice, Martinique
Véronique Kanor, La Noiraude, réalisatrice, Martinique
Jean-Claude Larrieu, Habana Blues, images, France
Steve Moreau, Le Troisème Monde, réalisateur, France
Esther Mrytil, Lettre à Irène, actrice, Guadeloupe
Claudine Oriol, La Pluie d’espoir, actrice, Haiti
Nicole Peraud, cinéaste, Guadeloupe / St. Barth
Cédric Robion, Expédition Prototype, réalisateur, France / St Barth
Magali Solignat, Lettre à Irène, actrice, Guadeloupe
Martine Sornay, conseiller cinéma, Guadeloupe
Janluk Stanislas, 15 Lanné Mizik, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Jacques Roc, La Pluie d’espoir, réalisateur, Haiti
Keith Warner, animateur du table-ronde, Trinidad & Tobago
Alex Wolfe, Santo Domingo Blues, réalisateur, USA

2005

CARNETS DE VOYAGES / MOTORCYCLE DIARIES    Walter Salles    

BIGUINE    Guy Deslauriers    France, 2004     Argentine / Brésil / Chili / Pérou / USA, 2004

NEG MARON    Jean-Claude Flamand Barny    France, 2004

BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB    Wim Wenders    USA, 1999

L’EXTRAORDINAIRE DESTIN DE MADAME BROUETTE    
     Moussa Sene Absa     Canada / Senegal / France 2002

 

LES VIDÉOS
TRAFIK D'INFO    Janluk Stanislas    Guadeloupe, 2005
LE ROUTE DE MANDJA    Tony Coco-Viloin    Guadeloupe, 2004


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Guy Deslauriers, réalisateur, Martinique
Jean-Claude Flamand Barny, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Tony Coco-Viloin, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Janluk Stanislas, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Moussa Sene Absa, réalisateur, Sénégal
Keith Warner, professeur de cinéma, Trinidad & Tobago
Georgia Poppelwell, productrice, Trinidad & Tobago


2004

THE AGRONOMIST / L'AGRONOME    Jonathan Demme    USA / Haïti, 2003, documentary
NADA / NOTHING    Juan Carlos Cremata    Cuba, 2001
NHA FALA    Flora Gomes    Portual / France / Luxembourg, 2002
ENTRE DEUX CYCLONES / BETWEEN STORMS    Enrique Colina    Cuba, 2002
NORD-PLAGE    José Hayot    Martinique, 2003


LES VIDÉOS
NOSOTROS LA MUSICA / NOUS LA MUSIQUE / OUR MUSIC    
     
Rogelio Paris    Cuba, 1960, musical documentary
KARUKERA-GOREE / MEMOIRE DE DEMAIN / A MEMORY OF TOMORROW    
     Tony Coco-Viloin    Guadeloupe, 2002


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

José Hayot, réalisteur, Martinique
Patrick Chamoiseau, scénariste/écrivan, Prix Goncourt, Martinque
Tony Coco-Viloin, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Michèle Montas, journaliste, Haïtï
Rogelio Paris, réalisteur, Cuba
Fatou N’Diaye, actrice, France / Senegal


2003

ROYAL BONBON    Charles Najman    Haiti, 2002
SALSA    Joyce Sherman Bunuel    France / Cuba, 2000
BREATH OF LIFE / SOPLO DE VIDA / SOUFFLE DE VIE    Luis Ospina    Colombia, 1999
DOLLAR MAMBO    Paul Leduc    Mexico, 1993
PLAFF!    Juan Carlos Tabio    Cuba, 1995

LES VIDÉOS

BOB MARLEY LIVE IN CONCERT    Stephen Paul    

CARNIVAL ST. BARTH 2003    Nicole Peraud    

A FESTIVAL UNDER THE STARS    Michael Stricks & Georgia Popplewell

HAÏTI, COEUR BATTANT    Carl Lafontant    Haïti

40 ANS APRES...ROUSSAN CAMILLE    Mario Delatour    Haïti

POUR 50 CENTIMES    Carl Lafontant    Haïti

DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX...    Anne Lescot & Laurence Lagloire    Haïti


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Joyce Sherman Bunuel, réalistrice, France
Pape Boye, distributeur, France
Luis Ospina, réalisateur, Colombie
Keith Waner, professeur de cinéma, Trinidad & Tobago
Monique Clesca, productrice, Haïti

2002

BEFORE NIGHT FALLS / AVANT LA NUIT    Julian Schnabel    USA, 2000
CALLE 54    Fernando Trueba    Spain, 2000
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN / ET TA MERE AUSSI    Alfonso Cuarón    Mexique, 2002
CUBA MON AMOUR / ¿QUIEN DIABLOS ES JULIETTE?    Carlos Marcovich    Mexique, 1997
LES VAMPIRES DE LA HAVANE / VAMPIROS EN LA HABANA    Juan Padron    Cuba, 1985
LA VIE PEU ORDINAIRE DE DONA LINHARES / EU TU ELES    Andrucha Waddington    Brésil, 2000

LES VIDÉOS

DESOUNEN    Raoul Peck    Haïti, 1993

TIGA    Arnold Antonin    Haïti, 2000

PARASOL    Carl Lafontant    Haïti, 2001

CHRONIQUE DES FEMMES OISEAUX    Michèle Lemoine    Haïti, 1998


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Carlos Cuaron, scénariste, Mexique
Carlos Marcovich, réalisateur, Mexique
Monique Clesca, productrice, Haiti
Frank Gonzales, acteur, Cuba
Georgia Poppelwell, productrice, Trinid

2001


LUMUMBA    Raoul Peck    Haiti / France, 2000
LISTA DE ESPERA / LA LISTE D'ATTENTE / WAITING LIST    Juan Carlos Tabio    Cuba, 2000
AMOUR, PIMENTS ET BOSSA NOVA / WOMAN ON TOP    Fina Torres    Vénézuela / USA, 2000
JIMMY CLIFF: BONGO MAN    Stefan Paul    Allemagne / Jamaique, 1981
CUBA FELIZ    Karim Dridi    France / Cuba / 2000
ANTILLES-SUR-SEINE    Pascal Légitimus    France / Guadeloupe, 2000

 

EN VIDÉO

BLUE MIST    Stanislas Defize    St. Barth / Belgium, 2000


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Raoul Peck, réalisateur, Haïti
Fina Torres, réalisatrice, Vénézuéla
Med Hondo, acteur/réalisateur, France / Mauritanie
Stanislas Defize, peintre/réalisateur, Belgique
Georgia Popplewell, productrice, Trinidad & Tobago
Karrl  Foster, directeur du St. Thomas Film Festival, USVI
Monique Clesca, Fédération de Film et Vidéo Caribéen, Haïti
Karim Dridi, réalisateur, France
Théo Légitimus, acteur, France

2000

BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB    Wim Wenders    USA / Cuba, 1999
LA VIDA ES SILBAR    Fernando Perez    Cuba, 1998
BOB MARLEY LIVE EN CONCERT    Stefan Paul    Germany, 1998
LE TEMPS RETROUVE    Raul Ruiz    France, 1999
ULEE'S GOLD    Victor Nuñez    USA, 1997

LES VIDÉOS
LA VIDA ES FILMAR    Beat Borter    Switzerland, Cuba, 1998
MUSIQUE DE LA RUE    Banyan Films    Trinidad & Tobago, 1995
ATIBA WILLIAMS: PAN PRODIGE    Christopher Laird & Bruce Paddington    Trinidad & Tobago, 1999


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS
Beat Borter, réalisateur, Suisse
Brian Johnson, monteur de Buena Vista Social Club, USA
Christopher Laird, producteur, Trinidad & Tobago
Georgia Popplewell, réalisatrice, Trinidad & Tobago
Karrl Foster, directeur du festival, St. Thomas

1999

GENEALOGIES D'UN CRIME / GENEALOGIES OF A CRIME    Raoul Ruiz    France, 1998
CENTRAL DO BRASIL / CENTRAL STATION    Walter Salles Jr.    Brazil, 1998
QUEIMADA! / BURN!    Gillo Pontecorvo    Italy / France, 1969
L'EXILE DU ROI BEHANZIN / THE EXILE OF KING BEHANZIN    Guy Deslauriers    Martinique, 1995
WEST INDIES    Med Hondo    Mauritania, 1978

 

EN VIDÉO
CARNIVAL    Eric Wastiaux    France / Trinidad, 1998


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Med Hondo, réalisateur, Mauritanie / France
Christopher Laird, réalisateur, Trinidad & Tobago
Georgia Popplewell, productrice, Trinidad & Tobago
Rolande Onkelinx, productrice, Suisse
Lydia René Corail, Noir Tout Couleurs, Guadeloupe

1998

LATINO BAR    Paul Leduc    Mexico, 1990
SUCRE AMER    Christian Lara    Guadeloupe, 1997
L'HUITRE ET LE VENT / THE OYSTER AND THE WIND    Walter Lima Jr.    Brazil, 1997
CHOCOLAT    Claire Denis    France, 1989

LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Christian Lara, réalisateur, Guadeloupe
Paul Leduc, réalisateur, Mexique
Eugenie Louis-Joseph, actrice, Martinque
Flavio Tambellini, producteur, Brésil
Fina Torres, réalisatrice, Vénézuela / France

1997

LE MARIAGE DE L'ACCORDEONISTE / THE ACCORDIONIST'S WEDDING    
     
Luis Fernando Bottia    Colombia, 1986

LE SILENCE DE NETO / THE SILENCE OF NETO    Luis Argueta    Guatemala, 1994

GUANTANAMERA    Tomás Gutierrez-Alea    Cuba, 1995

SIMEON    Euzhan Palcy    Martinique, 1992

L'HOMME SURE LES QUAIS / MAN BY THE SHORE    Raoul Peck    Haiti, 1995
 

LES VIDÉOS
QUAND JE SERAI GRAND / WHEN I WAS BIG    Iraida Malberti    Cuba, 1992-1996

MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT / MEMOIRES DU SOUS-DEVELOPPEMENT 

     Tomás Gutierrez-Alea    Cuba, 1968

DEATH OF A BUREAUCRAT
     Tomás Gutierrez-Alea    Cuba, 1968


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Luis Fernando Bottia, réalisateur, Colombie
Iraida Malberti, réalisatrice, Cuba
Justo Chang, scénariste, Guatemala
Ramon Suarez, chef opérateur, Cuba / France / USA
Juan Carlos Cremata, réalisateur, Cuba

 

1996


MECANIQUES CELESTES / CELESTIAL CLOCKWORK    Fina Torres    Venezuela / France, 1995

FRAISES ET CHOCOLAT / STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE    Tom·s Gutierrez-Alea    Cuba, 1993

THE HARDER THEY COME    Perry Henzell    Jamaica, 1972

RIO NEGRO    Atahualpa Lichy    Venezuela / France, 1990
 

LES VIDÉOS
RUE CASES NEGRES / SUGAR CANE ALLEY    Euzhan Palcy    France, 1983

AND THE DISH RAN AWAY WITH THE SPOON    Bruce Paddington    Trinidad & Tobago, 1993

AIME CESAIRE    A voice of history by Euzhan Palcy    Martinique, 1995


LES INVITÉS D'HONNEUR / SPECIAL GUESTS

Suzy Landau, Images Caraïbe, Martinique
Perry Henzell, réalisateur, Jamaïque
Christopher Laird, réalisateur, Trinidad & Tobago
Atahualpa Lichy, réalisateur, Vénezuela/France

Follow us:

St Barth

Ellen Lampert-Gréaux  /  elgreaux@wanadoo.fr
+590 690 40 03 89 tel  /  +590 29 74 70 fax

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

New York
Joshua Harrison  /  jharrison@stbarthff.org
+1 212 989-8004 tel  /  +1 212 727-1774 fax

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now